Destiny Discover
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements

Noting that the combination of science, technology, engineering, the arts and mathematics will produce the next great thinkers of this generation, System Science and Engineering Fair Co-chairpersons Marc Trotta and Maria Trotta further ventured that, “some of them are probably in this room right now.”

Welcoming close to 350 students to the post science and engineering fair awards ceremony on March 2, the co-chairs encouraged the budding scientists to pursue their interest in science and technology.

“It’s the force behind innovations that will continue to shape the world we live in.”

Two hundred and thirteen of those innovations were on display earlier in the day at the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board’s 37th Annual System Science and Engineering Fair.

Some focused on environmental topics like alternative energy sources while others explored the implications of vaping and blue light on health.

“The quality of the projects gets better each year and your ability to explain it to lay people like me gets better each year,” commended Chairperson Patrick Daly in words of congratulations on behalf of the Board of Trustees.

Quoting the philosopher Immanuel Kant who described science as organized knowledge and wisdom as organized life, Daly suggested that the world, more than ever, needs both.

“I pray that you take the gift that you have learned through science and knowledge, and that you use it to change our community and to change our world.”

These are times of extraordinary scientific and technological developments, added Director of Education David Hansen.

“It seems that the limits of man’s knowledge are endless. And you, our students, have either begun or continued a journey that will continue to push out the limits of our knowledge.”

He encouraged the students, in the words of St. John Paul II, to make the human person the beginning, the focus and goal of their scientific research.

“It will be you, through your explorations, that will transform living conditions in areas of our planet that are going to be extinct. You will protect the human person through medical and other ethical decisions. You’ll find better ways to use technology to bring our planet closer, and you’ll find ways to ensure this beautiful creation gifted to us is protected.”

That’s a pretty heavy responsibility, he noted. “But I will tell you, we have no doubt that for some of you, the journey to protect and improve the condition of the human person began in that gymnasium today.”

The presentations began with the BASEF awards, presented to the top four exhibits in Grades 7-12: Anthony Saturnino, a Grade 8 student at St. Margaret Mary Catholic Elementary School for “Autonomous Eavestrough Cleaner;” Alissa Guagliano and Daniella Iannuzzi, Grade 8 students at St. Clare of Assisi for “SIBS: Smart Incontinence Briefs System;” Steven Higgins and Aiden Scheben, Grade 7 students St. Augustine for “One Snip Away;” and Tavian Augustus, Grade 7, also from St. Augustine for “The Solar Step.”

Highest scoring projects in the category of Environmental Science were: “How We Might Transform Mars” by Andrei Patrau, a Grade 5 student at Regina Mundi School; “Kinetic Highways” by Alexandru Atanasoaei and William Tremblay, Grade 8, from Sts. Peter and Paul; “Food For Thought: How to Convert Food Waste into Biogas Energy” by William Cagas, Grade 6 from St. Vincent de Paul; and “Fun With Filtration” by Adam Cabrera and Giuseppe Palermo, Grade 6, from St. Gabriel.

Gold (85-100%) winning schools this year were St. Patrick, St. Augustine and St. John Paul II.

Medalling at the silver level (74-84.99%) were Immaculate Conception, Guardian Angels, Holy Name of Mary, Immaculate Heart of Mary, Regina Mundi, St. Ann (Ancaster), St. James the Apostle, St. Joachim, St. Joseph, St. Margaret Mary, St. Michael, St. Teresa of Calcutta, St. Vincent de Paul, and Sts. Peter and Paul.

Bronze (65-74.99) schools included Our Lady of Mount Carmel, St. Clare of Assisi, St. Francis Xavier, St. Kateri Tekakwitha and St. Lawrence..

The top exhibits for Grades 7-12 will advance to the Bay Area Science and Engineering Fair on March 28-April 2.

***

GOLD MEDALS

Annunciation of Our Lord
Blake Coles & Dominic Martello, Grade 4, “Blow It Up”
Isabel Aulestia & Sienna Bardy, Grade 6, “Our Plants of Contamination”
Hailey Anderson & Sofia Fonseca, Grade 6, “Drop The Bomb”
Kayla Leon, Grade 6, “Grass, Growth & Nutrient Loss”

Corpus Christi
Jessica Dzierzbicki & Averie Michels, Grade 5, “Organic vs. Non-Organic”

Guardian Angels
Keely Milford & Alex Tschirhart, Grade 4, “Can You Taste It”
Claudia Cisterna & Kaili MacDonald, Grade 4, “Essential Oils & Bacterial Growth”
Emily Lenko, Grade 5, “Stroke: Men vs. Women”
Cameron Jacka & Nicholas Kelly, Grade 5, “Go with the Flow”

Holy Name of Mary
Ava Eramo & Leila Soccio, Grade 4, “Colour and Energy Matters”
Maiah Doolittle & Abbigail Roach, Grade 4, “Great Eggspectations”
Anthony Manganiello & Gavin Sebastianutti, Grade 5/6, “Solar Cells: Hot or Cold?”

Immaculate Conception
Abigail MacDonald & Ilaria Mele, Grade 5, “The Great Ice Cream Melt”

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Simona De Medeiros, Grade 4, “When Life Gives You Lemons … Clean!”
Maya Maric & Addison McPherson, Grade 5, “Super Slime”
Marco Brucculeri, Grade 6, “Do You Hear What I Hear?”
Massimo Cuda, Grade 6, “MDF You Be the Ref”

Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Madelyn Dunham, Grade 5, “Screentime and Kids”

Regina Mundi
Andrei Patrau, Grade 5, “How We Might Terraform Mars”
Julia Gower, Grade 6, “Memory: Male vs. Female”

St. Ann (Ancaster)
Cohen Mullen, Grade 5, “Hooked on Mnemonics”
Isobel Conroy & Amelia Stula, Grade 5, “Sunsational Solar Power”
Kayla Rennie, Grade 6, “Electrolyte Illumination”

St. Ann (Hamilton)
Luca Galli, Grade 5, “Temperature vs. Battery Voltage”

St. Augustine
Saddie Gilbert & Mia Oliver, Grade 5, “Stop the Sting”
Steven Higgins & Aiden Scheben, Grade 7, “One Snip Away”
Tavian Augustus, Grade 7, “The Solar Step”
Elizabeth Sienna, Grade 7, “Emotions: Do They Change What We See?”
Evan Cotter, Grade 8, “Rust in Piece”

St. Clare of Assisi
Alissa Guagliano & Daniella Iannuzzi, Grade 8, “SIBS: Smart Incontinence Briefs System”
Alessia Pontillo & Larissa Ruggiero, Grade 8, “Does Your Heart Rate Beat To The Music?”

St. Francis Xavier
Aiden Mahoney & Anthony Pasadyn, Grade 4, “Food Electricity”

St. Gabriel
Adam Cabrera & Giuseppe Palermo, Grade 6, “Fun With Filtration”
Joanna Gil & Taylor Vaughan, Grade 6, “Water Quality & Coral Health”
Zachary Cino & Lucas Perrelli, Grade 6, “Temperature vs. Magnetism”
Carina DiGregorio & Julia Romano, Grade 6, “The PHacts of Life”

St. Joachim
Noah Koch & Michael Kolovos, Grade 7, “Laser Balloon Blast”
Claire Babineau & Maya Kasprzyk, Grade 7, “Solar Oven: A Hot Topic”
Caitlyn Gratton & Ayla White, Grade 7, “Here Comes the Sun”

St. John Paul II
Johnny Rivas-Gonzalez, Grade 8, “To Spurn the Heartburn!”
Olivia Mostacci, Grade 8, “Observing Your Outer Optics”
Isabel Viana & Kasia Watkin, Grade 8, “To Eat or Not to Eat, that is the Question!”

St. Joseph
Audrey Bisson & Gladys Kozera, Grade 7, “Perpetual Motion Machines: Lighting Our World Without Touching a Button”

St. Luke
Ethan Shannon & Devan Tassé, Grade 8, “Concussion Management: What’s in your Helmet?”

St. Margaret Mary
Anthony Saturnino, Grade 8, “Autonomous Eavestrough Cleaner”
Christopher Lamont, Grade 8, “3rd World Intravenous Pump”
Julian Alfano, Grade 8, “Concussion-Preventing Helmet”

St. Mark
Felicia Ferro & Madeline Ivkovic, Grade 8, “The Power of Persuasion”

St. Martin of Tours
Maddison Brisson, Grade 7, “Battery Voltage”

St. Michael
Gabriella Miklavcic & Alyssa Rocha, Grade 7, “Medicated Bath Bomb”
Alice Fan & Maryana Oraha, Grade 8, “Bacteria in the Classroom”

St. Patrick
Misael Esteziaw & Jayden Saulnier, Grade 6, “Light It Up”
Sienna Ford-Landu & Kiara Ridley, Grade 7, “Zap in the Box: Saving Electricity”

St. Teresa of Calcutta
Jovie Wilson, Grade 8, “Avocado Saver”

St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Eesha Omkar Krishna & Kaitlyn Rodrigues, Grade 5, “Soil Erosion”
Gerardine Cailao, Grade 8, “The Best Bacteria Killer”

St. Vincent de Paul
William Cagas, Grade 6, “Food For Thought: How to Convert Food Waste into Biogas Energy”
Cynthia Coleman, Grade 8, “Divine Intelligence”

Sts. Peter & Paul
Jaden Campbell & Patryk Kopacz, Grade 7, “All in One Pot 4 Plants”
Alexandru Atanasoaei & William Tremblay, Grade 8, “Kinetic Highways”

***

SILVER

Annunciation of Our Lord
Jakob Agostinho & Brennan Grice, Grade 4, “Ice Bucket Challenge”

Bishop Ryan
Jacob Colatosi, Grade 9, “Food of the Future”

Corpus Christi
Ciara Bozzo & Meghan Do Couto, Grade 5, “Fruity Charging”
Victoria Cabral & Audrey Nelson, Grade 5, “Moldy Mess”

Guardian Angels
Waytt Albert & Julian Gonsalves, Grade 5, “How your eye and brain work together”
Alex Iera, Grade 6, “Condo Gardens”

Holy Name of Mary
Lana Chiu & Emily Oleksiuk, Grade 4, “Paper Rock Scissors”
Alexia Mrkoci & Elina Mrkoci, Grade 4/5, “Cleaning Coins”
Jonah Brown & Ryan Davis, Grade 5, “The Hockey Puck”
Alyssa Cerovac, Grade 5, “Natural Repel’ant’”

Immaculate Conception
Sabrina Pucci & Mila Ribeiro, Grade 4, “The Hidden Truth Behind the Magic of Slime”
Kiara Pasalic, Grade 5, “Electric Fruits”
Lily Aragon & Janica Van Alstine, Grade 5, “Did you know the cookies can grow?”

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Liliana Bozzo & Sofia Piccoli, Grade 6, “Memory and Motion”

Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Radley Pyle, Grade 7, “21st Century Testing or Old School: Which is the Way to Go??

Our Lady of Peace
Megan Jeffrey & Elizabeth Pare, Grade 5, “Plastic in Lake Ontario”

Regina Mundi
Kaitlyn Hansen & Isabella Piccini, Grade 7, “Operation Concussion”
Ainsley Lyons & Sophia Miller, Grade 7, “Read My Lips”

Sacred Heart of Jesus
Amber Samarelli, Grade 7, “PH Water Testing”

St. Agnes
Moriah Burns & Kate Yalda, Grade 7, “Frosty Days”

St. Ann (Ancaster)
Marcus Antolic, Grade 5, “Science of Sound”
Isabella Hicks & Rowan Kaye, Grade 7, “Raided by Radon”
Ella Jazvac & Jordan Kaye, Grade 8, “Scoliosis: The Straight Up Truth”

St. Anthony Daniel
Alivia Pine, Grade 7, “Can Salt Make an Egg Float?”
Michael Duncan, Grade 8, “Does Whitening Toothpaste Work?”

St. Augustine
Stefan Ptaszek & Isaiah Sienna, Grade 4, “The Effects of Liquids on Metals”

St. Bernadette
Keynan Myner, Grade 5, “How Smoking Affects Your Lungs”
Nicholas Pacifici, Grade 5, “Bend It Like Boeser or Blast It Like Burns”

St. Clare of Assisi
Anthony DeBellis & Thomas Sulug Grade 8, “Is It Safe to Vape?”

St. David
Lily Reaume-Zubrinic & Matthew Reaume-Zubrinic, Grade 4/6, “Can You Train a Betta?”
Paolo Ramelli, Grade 7, “Herbs & Spices: Killing Bacteria the Natural Way”

St. Francis Xavier
Leah Caruso, Grade 4, “Simeology”

St. Gabriel
Ana Cicchino & Nicole Cunnane, Grade 6, “How Reliable is your Memory?”
Victoria Coccaro & Olivia Rigitano, Grade 6, “How Much Bacteria is on Lipgloss Testers?”

St. James the Apostle
Sophia Fiorentino, Grade 4, “What in Carnation?”
Dalen Shurland & Jackson Walker, Grade 4, “Sound, Air vs. Water”
Joseph Zupanic, Grade 5, “What Popcorn Pops the Best?”
Haiden Tyleman, Grade 6, “Acid vs. Eggs”

St. Joachim
Laura Jauhal & Sarah Ortolan, Grade 8, “Extraction Action”
Lily Dimitriw & Samantha Simeonidis, Grade 8, “Electric Playdough”

St. John Paul II
Nate Healy, Grade 5, “Cold Versus Battery”
Rose Healy, Grade 7, “Current Affair”
Fernanda Aleman Monterrosa & Kayla Law, Grade 8, “Purify Every Drop”

St. Joseph
Luella Hillman & Scarlett Seeley, Grade 4, “Rabbit Communication”
Kieran Kiely-Lay, Grade 4, “Say Thirds?”
Avery Bruce, Grade 4, “Stroop, There It Is”
Lily Croft, Grade 8, “The Many Faces of Media”

St. Kateri Tekakwitha
Sri Dixon & Alessia Giusti, Grade 4, “Perfect Drop”

St. Margaret Mary
Grayce Kupis, Grade 5, “Developmental Coordination Disorder”

St. Mark
Cheryl Dennis & Julianna Leuzzi, Grade 8, “Think Fast”

St. Martin of Tours
Noah Letnik & Nathaniel Pavlic, Grade 7, “What is more environmentally friendly – Ethanol or Gasoline?”
Luke Cepuran & Thomas Satosek, Grade 8, “Can Worms Eat Styrofoam?”

St. Michael
Naomi Carillo Sanchez & Fadheelah Zito, Grade 7, “The Item Bracelet”
Auguste Charron & Kristine Fabro, Grade 7, “The Robotic Arm”
Yasmina Diab & Juliana Ieluzzi, Grade 8, “Does Age Affect Memory?”
Jamie Hickey & Zaid Nano, Grade 8, “Bottle Water vs. Tap Water”
Bianca Brienesse & Faith Goodspeed, Grade 8, “How does gender affect our eyes with optical illusions?”

St. Patrick
Sebastian Hernandez Malara & Filipe Santos, Grade 6, “Here Comes the Sun”
Miguel Moniz & Brandon Taylor, Grade 7, “Does This Look Like a Penny To You?”

St. Teresa of Avila
Sean O’Sullivan, Grade 5, “Current Currency”
Christopher Stendzis, Grade 5, “Measuring a Chemical Reaction”

St. Teresa of Calcutta
Zalayah Lloyd-Harrison, Grade 4, “Diaper Absorption”
Luke Guagliano, Grade 6, “Fantastick Flex”
Chloe Guagliano, Grade 8, “Growing Food on Mars”

St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Danica Morris, Grade 4, “Keep It Clean”
Shenali Shankar & Vaishali Shankar, Grade 4/6, “Store Bought Cleaners vs. Homemade Cleaners”
Isabela Murcia & Thiyuni Rajapakse, Grade 7, “Give Earth A Break”
Dhanya Domy, Grade 8, “Cloudy with a Chance of Acid Rain”
Dahlia Luong & Abigail Oliveira, Grade 8, “From Contaminated to Clean”

St. Vincent de Paul
Hannah Mathew, Grade 8, “Inside Intelligent Minds”

Sts. Peter & Paul
Victoria Fuentes & Carolina Munn, Grade 7, “Windmills in Action”
Eric Emond & David Hilson, Grade 7, “Dropping In”
Eva Knezich, Grade 8, “5 Simple Steps to a Greener Ontario”
Sophia Fiorucci & Adriana Salerno, Grade 8, “Traumatic Effects”
Ehis Oziegbe, Grade 8, “If Earth and Mars Switched Positions, Could Mars Sustain Life?”


***

BRONZE

Corpus Christi
Emily Dunn & Marella Hormoz, Grade 5, “Does Temperature Affect … Crystal Growth”
Matteo De Pasquale & Joel Mathews, Grade 5, “What Do You Hear?”

Guardian Angels
Emma Castagner, Grade 7, “Nightmares”

Immaculate Conception
Karlo Macasevic & John Pucci, Grade 6, “Planes Deconstructed: Beneath the Metal”
Anthony Bombardieri & Luka Pasalic, Grade 6, “Liquid Arm”
Angelica DiIanni & Grace Tapuska, Grade 6, “Pop to the Top”

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Alexander DeMatteis, Grade 6, “Crystal Clear”

Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Justin Lasinski & Ethan Simpson, Grade 4, “Aerodynamics”
Nathan Penson & Ryan Perkins, Grade 5, “Fusion and Gravity in a Star”
Zofia Kolano, Grade 5, “Get Smart About Smoking”
Monika Lekarczyk & Hannah McDonald, Grade 7, “Oil Spill Cleaner Water Faster”

Regina Mundi
Natasha Brzostek & Ella McVittie, Grade 8, “Ketchup to the Newest Trends”
Alice Okpere & Madeline Urbankiewicz, Grade 8, “How Blue Light Affects a Person”

St. Ann (Hamilton)
Leilah Dunn & MaryGrace Maceren, Grade 5, “Flamming Fabrics”
Alexander Holavataska, Grade 7, “Solar Power”
Alexander Tarasiuk, Grade 7, “Laser Security Systems”

St. Bernadette
Alexander MacLean, Grade 6, “Mosquito Radar Sound”

St. David
Giulia Castelli & Maya Ilijeski, Grade 5, “Wind Power”
Simon Cronin, Grade 6, “AC/DC”

St. Eugene
Robert Taye, Grade 6, “Go With The Flow”
Albert Taye, Grade 8, “Electro-Lemon”

St. Francis Xavier
Sofia Pasadyn, Grade 4, “Which Gummy Bear Dissolves the Fastest?”
Joshua Bonitatibus, Grade 6, “Electricity”
Isabella Monachino, Grade 8, “Dead Batteries: Free of Charge”
Matthew Bonitatibus & Alexander Brown, Grade 8, “How to Purify Water: The Unpurified Problem”

St. James the Apostle
Noah Moniz & Vincent Piazza, Grade 5, “The Effects of Water Freezing Pipes”
Luke Bachuk, Grade 6, “Corrosion”

St. Joachim
Theodora Centritto & Emily Ieluzzi, Grade 8, “Sensitive Much”

St. Joseph
Rachel Rotella, Grade 8, “The Moon Illusion”
Liya Kassa, Grade 8, “Solar Powered Charger”

St. Kateri Tekakwitha
Kaitlyn Begley & Elyse Hacking, Grade 5, “Egg Float”
Alizayah Neary, Grade 6, “Avocado Attack”
Jesaiah Acquah & Liam Gapasin, Grade 6, “Clean Pennies”

St. Lawrence
Sienna Agyeman & Alayna Sousa, Grade 7, “Dissolve the Rainbow”
Bianca Amaral & Angelina Doan, Grade 7, “Colour Filter vs. Food Dye”

St. Luke
Larissa Colatosti & Lauren Paredes, Grade 7, “Doo Your Duty”
Emily Vrsaljko & Rebecca Vrsaljko, Grade 8, “Different Types of Twins”

St. Margaret Mary
Nahor Debesay & Matthew Finlay, Grade 8, “Solar Oven”

St. Mark
Julia Futa & Chloe Golba, Grade 7, “Does Gender Affect Memory?”
Kianna Manzano & Isabella Sepe, Grade 7, “Does Age and Gender Affect Hearing?”
Chloe Beauregard & Michelle Bilan, Grade 7, “Lemon and Potato Battery”
Christian Amorosi & Mikey Rataich, Grade 8, “5,4,3,2,1 … Contamination!”
Daniel Bozz & Devin Cockle, Grade 8, “Super Spuds”

St. Martin of Tours
Rachel Caudle & Hanna Josic-Tepes, Grade 7, “Does the colour of our drink matter?”
Champion Fayenuwo & Simon Hoeflaak, Grade 7, “What prevents floods the best?”

St. Michael
Emma Bejarano & Karsyn McManus, Grade 7, “Sticky Fingers No More”

St. Teresa of Avila
Sarah Makhoul & Maya Thombs, Grade 5, “DIY Lava Lamp”

St. Teresa of Calcutta
Jacob Bozzo & Eli Wright, Grade 5, “Ready, Set, Grow!”
Abby Allen, Grade 7, “Talking to Plants”

St. Thérèse of Lisieux
Joel Vadakken, Grade 8, “Does Fish Poop = Plant Food?”

St. Vincent de Paul
Adrienne Montesano & Hailey Robin, Grade 5, “Frozen – Let It Melt!”

Sts. Peter & Paul
Maya Flynn & Amy Varrasso, Grade 8, “Ice, Ice, Baby”
Romeo Fricano, Grade 8, “Wise Up: How Can We Clean Up?”





Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
OECTA Secondary President Sergio Cacoilo and Assistant Superintendent Greg Tabone present Environmental Awards to the highest scoring projects in the category of Environment Sciences. Pictured, from left to right, are Sergio Cacoilo, Adam Cabrera, Giuseppe Palermo, William Tremblay, Alexandru Atanasoaei, William Cagas, Andrei Patrau, and Greg Tabone.
OECTA Secondary President Sergio Cacoilo and Assistant Superintendent Greg Tabone present Environmental Awards to the highest scoring projects in the category of Environment Sciences. Pictured, from left to right, are Sergio Cacoilo, Adam Cabrera, Giuseppe Palermo, William Tremblay, Alexandru Atanasoaei, William Cagas, Andrei Patrau, and Greg Tabone.

Kevin Hunt and Dan Bowman present BASEF awards to the top four exhibits in the fair. Pictured, from left to right, are Kevin Hunt, Tavian Augustus, Aiden Scheben, Steven Higgins, Daniella Iannuzzi, Alissa Guagliano, Anthony Saturnino, and Dan Bowman.
Kevin Hunt and Dan Bowman present BASEF awards to the top four exhibits in the fair. Pictured, from left to right, are Kevin Hunt, Tavian Augustus, Aiden Scheben, Steven Higgins, Daniella Iannuzzi, Alissa Guagliano, Anthony Saturnino, and Dan Bowman.

Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements
Awards ceremony recognizes science achievements